2020-01373 Docket No. N-7854-19
[…] "Other factors in the retroactivity analysis include whether the Legislature has made a specific pronouncement about retroactive effect or conveyed a sense of urgency; whether the statute was designed to rewrite an unintended judicial interpretation; and whether the enactment itself reaffirms a legislative judgment about what the law in question should be" ( Matter of Gleason [Michael Vee, Ltd.], 96 N.Y.2d at 122, 726 N.Y.S.2d 45, 749 N.E.2d 724 ).
In enacting the MRTA and creating the Cannabis Law, a new chapter of the Consolidated Laws of New York (see L 2021, ch 92, § 2), the Legislature made the following statement of its findings and intent:
"The legislature finds that existing marihuana laws have not been beneficial to the welfare of the general public. Existing laws have been ineffective in
reducing or curbing marihuana use and have instead resulted in devastating collateral consequences including mass incarceration and other complex generational trauma, that inhibit an otherwise law-abiding citizen's ability to access housing, employment opportunities, and other vital services. Existing laws have also created an illicit market which represents a threat to public health and reduces the ability of the legislature to deter the accessing of marihuana by minors. Existing marihuana laws have disproportionately impacted African–American and Latinx communities.