2020-01373 Docket No. N-7854-19
[…] "In cases where this presumption of neglect is triggered, the petitioner is not required to establish that the child suffered actual harm or was at imminent risk of harm" ( Matter of Jesse W. [Jesse W.], 189 A.D.3d 848, 849–850, 136 N.Y.S.3d 117 [internal quotation marks omitted]).
The 2021 amendment was part of the Marihuana Regulation and Taxation Act (hereinafter the MRTA), which was comprehensive legislation that, inter alia, provided for the regulation and taxation of marihuana and decriminalized its use. Family Court Act § 1046(a)(iii), as amended by the MRTA (L 2021, ch 92, § 58), provides as follows (with the language added by the 2021 amendment appearing in bold type):
"(a) In any hearing under this article and article ten-A of this act:
...
"(iii) proof that a person repeatedly misuses a drug or drugs or alcoholic beverages, to the extent that it has or would ordinarily have the effect of producing in the user thereof a substantial state of stupor, unconsciousness, intoxication, hallucination, disorientation, or incompetence, or a substantial impairment of judgment, or a substantial manifestation of irrationality, shall be prima facie evidence that a child of or who is the legal responsibility of such person is a neglected child except that such drug, or alcoholic beverage misuse shall not be prima facie evidence of neglect when such person is voluntarily and regularly participating in a recognized rehabilitative program. Provided however, the sole fact that an individual consumes cannabis, without a separate finding that the child's physical mental or emotional condition was impaired or is in imminent danger of becoming impaired established by a fair preponderance of the evidence shall not be sufficient to establish prima facie evidence of neglect ."
In this case, the mother contends that this Court should apply the 2021 amendment in reviewing the order issued by the Family Court in January 2020. While the mother relies on the general rule that "a court is to apply the law in effect at the time it renders its decision" ( Landgraf v.