Index No. 502097/2019
[…] In this case, when the first foreclosure action was commenced on or about February 6, 2008, the filing of the summons, complaint, and notice of pendency constituted a valid election to accelerate the debt and triggering the running of the statute of limitations. While that action was subsequently voluntarily discontinued on January 17, 2012 (NYSCEF Doc 89), under the amended CPLR § 3217, that voluntary discontinuance did not "waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period" ( CPLR § 3217[e] ; see also CPLR 203[h] ["(h) Claim and action upon certain instruments. Once a cause of action upon an instrument described in subdivision four of section two hundred thirteen of this article has accrued, no party may, in form or effect, unilaterally waive, postpone, cancel, toll, revive, or reset the accrual thereof, or otherwise purport to effect a unilateral extension of the limitations period prescribed by law to commence an action and to interpose the claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute"]).