Warren v. Goord
[…] See, e.g. US v. Griffith, 284 F.3d 338 (2d Cir. 2002) (finding no abuse of discretion when a district court limited testimony of a minor regarding her sexual history).

The victim was fifteen years old when the crimes occurred and was therefore legally incapable of consenting to accompany Warren. Testimony that she voluntarily accompanied Warren would have been irrelevant and unnecessary to prove or disprove the elements of first-degree kidnapping. See N.Y. Penal Law § 135.00 (providing that a person is moved or confined without consent "if he is a child less than sixteen years old . . . and the parent, guardian, or other person having lawful control or custody of him has not acquiesced in the movement or confinement"). The same goes for the elements of rape in the third degree. See N.Y. Penal Law § 130.25(2) (providing that a person over the age of twenty-one is guilty of third degree rape when he engages in sexual intercourse with another person under the age of seventeen).