07 Civ. 6684 (RJS) (DF)
[…] This Court is also not well-positioned to evaluate fully Petitioner's other unexhausted claims that challenge the potential strategy decisions made by his trial and appellate attorneys; the evaulation of such claims may require the introduction of testimony outside the record.
To have succeeded on a mandatory joinder motion, pursuant to Section 40.40 of the New York Criminal Procedure Law, Petitioner would have had to demonstrate, inter alia, (1) that the trespass and drug sale charges were based upon a single criminal transaction, see N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 40.40(1), (2)(a); see also N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 40.10 (defining a "criminal transaction" as "conduct which establishes at least one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a group of acts either (a) so closely related and connected in point of time and circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal incident, or (b) so closely related in criminal purpose or objective as to constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture"); (2) that, at the time of Petitioner's alleged guilty plea to trespass, the prosecution possessed evidence legally sufficient to support a conviction of third-degree drug sale, N.Y. Crim.