07 Civ. 6684 (RJS) (DF)
[…] i. Failure To Raise Lack of Corroboration
Petitioner claims that his trial counsel was ineffective for failing to raise the lack of corroborating evidence as to the murder charge. (See Pet. App. Br., at 40-48, 50.) Section 60.22 of the New York Criminal Procedural Law precludes conviction based on accomplice testimony alone, requiring that the prosecution also introduce independent evidence "tending to connect" the defendant to the crime. N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 60.22[1]. An "accomplice" is defined as one who, "according to the evidence adduced in such action, may reasonably be considered to have participated in: (a) [t]he offense charged; or (b) [a]n offense based upon the same or some of the same facts or conduct which constitute the offence charged." N.Y. Crim. Proc. § 60.22[2].