Sanabria v. Martuscello
[…] Mantello, 42 Fed. Appx. 488, 491 n.1 (2d Cir. 2002) (unpublished) ("A defendant's right to testify before the grand jury is not a constitutional right; rather it is a statutorily created right. New York courts have consistently held that counsel's failure to ensure that the defendant testifies before the grand jury does not amount to ineffective assistance of counsel.") (internal citation omitted); Kohler v. Kelly, 890 F. Supp. 207, 213-14 (W.D.N.Y. 1994), aff'd 58 F.3d 58 (2d Cir. 1995)). For all of these reasons, this claim should be denied.

Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a), "[w]hen a criminal charge against a person is being or is about to be or had been submitted to a grand jury, such person has a right to appear before such grand jury as a witness in his [or her] own behalf" if such person gives written notice to the district attorney prior to the filing of an indictment or information. N.Y. C.P.L. § 190.50(5)(a).