No. 10-CV-8306 (KMK) (LMS)
[…] "If a state court's disposition of [a] federal claim rests upon a state-law ground that is independent of the federal question and adequate to support the judgment, the [habeas court] will not review that claim." Fernandez v. Sheahan, No. 12-CV-2735, 2015 WL 4771958, at *8 (E.D.N.Y. Aug. 11, 2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). A state-law ground is "adequate only if it is firmly established and regularly followed by the state." Richardson v. Greene, 497 F.3d 212, 218 (2d Cir. 2007) (alterations and internal quotation marks omitted).
New York Criminal Procedure Law § 440.10 provides grounds for which a court may vacate a judgment of conviction after such a judgment has been entered. However, the statute also provides that a court may deny a § 440 motion where "sufficient facts appear on the record of the proceedings underlying the judgment to have permitted, upon appeal from such judgment, adequate review of the ground or issue raised upon the motion, [and] no such appellate review or determination occurred owing to the defendant's . . . unjustifiable failure to raise such ground or issue upon an appeal actually perfected by him." N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(2)(c). "The purpose of this rule 'is to prevent Section 440.10 from being employed as a substitute for direct appeal when the defendant was in a position to raise an issue on appeal or could have readily raised it on appeal but failed to do so.'" Sweet v.