15 Civ. 2631 (PGG)
[…] Romeo, 385 F. App'x at 49 (citations omitted); In re Najee A., 26 A.D.3d 258, 258-59 (1st Dept. 2006) ("The sexual gratification element could be readily inferred from appellant's conduct."); see also People v. Teicher, 52 N.Y.2d 638, 646 (1981) (rejecting "defendant's contention that the touching was too fleeting to establish the element of sexual gratification," because the "statute does not require that actual gratification occur, but only that the touching be for that purpose").
Under N.Y. Penal Law § 260.10(1), a person "is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child when . . . [h]e or she knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old."
The scope of this statute is quite broad. As an initial matter, "[a]ctual harm to the child need not result for criminal liability; it is 'sufficient that the defendant act in a manner which is likely to result in harm to the child.'" People v.