18-CV-5353 (NGG) (RER)
[…] Zahrey v. Coffey, 221 F.3d 342,347 (2d Cir. 2000) (quoting Harlow v. Fitzgerald, 457 U.S. 800, 818 (1982)).
Here, Guerrero was arrested on charges of assault in the second degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.05, and reckless endangerment in the first degree, in violation of N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25. Defendants argue that probable cause existed to arrest Guerrero on the reckless endangerment charge, or, at the very least, the decision to arrest him was objectively reasonable such that qualified immunity applies. (Mot. Summ. J. at 7,15.) Under N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25, “[a] person is guilty of reckless endangerment in the first degree when, under circumstances evincing a depraved indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person.” N.Y. Penal Law § 120.25.
The decision to arrest Guerrero on this charge was based on Feliz's interview with Madaus, Feliz's signed statement, Feliz's wounds being consistent with a close-range shot, and bruising on Feliz's arms and face, which she attributed to Guerrero.