Borges v. The City of New York
[…] Handwritten notes from Detective Seel indicate that Mr. or Mrs. Cobas also reported that plaintiff said, "I don't take shit from anybody, especially you." Def.'s Ex. K.

Based on these statements and the photographs of the damaged door, Detective Seel determined that probable cause existed to arrest plaintiff. On October 3, 2017, he and another detective arrested plaintiff for Criminal Mischief in the Fourth Degree, N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00(1). Detective Seel testified that he was unaware that other officers had responded to the apartment regarding the dispute on September 8, 2017. Seel Dep., Def's Ex. I, at 32.

"A person is guilty of criminal mischief in the fourth degree when, having no right to do so nor any reasonable ground to believe that he or she has such right, he or she [i]ntentionally damages property of another person." N.Y. Penal Law § 145.00(1).

Before he arrested plaintiff, Detective Seel saw the Cobases' apartment door. It was "fixed" and looked "fine." Id. at 21. The detective did not ask them how the door came to be fixed.