23-cv-4762 (LJL)
[…] The same day that the Grand Jury returned the Indictment, the New York District Attorney served Petitioner with a Special Information identifying Petitioner's prior conviction, on January 11, 2013, on charges of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the third degree, as the basis for the charge in the Indictment of the violation of New York Penal Law § 265.03(3). Dkt. No. 13-3 at ECF p. 3.
N.Y. C.P.L. § 200.60 provides, in relevant part, that “[w]hen the fact that the defendant has been previously convicted of an offense raises an offense of lower grade to one of higher grade and thereby becomes an element of the latter, an indictment for such higher offense may not allege such previous conviction,” but that “[a]n indictment for such an offense must be accompanied by a special information, filed by the district attorney with the court, charging that the defendant was previously convicted of a specified offense,” and that the defendant is to be arraigned on the special information.