23-cv-4762 (LJL)
[…] Cooper, 583 N.E.2d 915 (N.Y. 1991).
At trial, and over Petitioner's objection, the trial court struck the language regarding Petitioner's “home or place of business” from the Indictment. Dkt. No. 13-4 at ECF pp. 197-98. Petitioner argues that allowing amendment of the Indictment deprived him of the notice to which he was entitled under both federal and state law, impeded his ability to prepare a defense, and resulted in him being tried on a charge not returned by the state Grand Jury. Dkt. No. 11 at ECF p. 12. He also argues that the change to the Indictment violated N.Y. C.P.L. § 200.70 and the New York Constitution. Id. at p. 13.
N.Y. C.P.L. § 200.70 provides, in relevant part: “At any time before or during trial, the court may, upon application of the people and with notice to the defendant and opportunity to be heard, order the amendment of an indictment with respect to defects, errors or variances from the proof relating to matters of form, time, place, names of persons and the like, when such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the grand jury which filed such indictment, or otherwise tend to prejudice the defendant on the merits.”
The Appellate Division rejected Petitioner's argument that the trial court unlawfully amended the Indictment by deleting language that Petitioner's weapon possession did not occur in his “home or place of business.”