Ramona V. Manglona, Chief Judge.
[…] (1) by means of force, threats of force, physical restraint, or threats of physical restraint to that person or another person;
(2) by means of serious harm or threats of serious harm to that person or another person;
(3) by means of the abuse or threatened abuse of law or legal process; or
(4) by means of any scheme, plan, or pattern intended to cause the person to believe that, if that person did not perform such labor or services, that person or another person would suffer serious harm or physical restraint[.]
18 U.S.C. § 1589(a)(1)-(4). Section 1590(a) also provides penalties against anyone who "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter."
Plaintiffs in their amended complaint allege that MCC and Gold Mantis subjected them to over 12-hour workdays; threatened them with fines and/or sending them back to China; and reminded them of their unlawful "heigong" status and their large debts back home.