Ramona V. Manglona, Chief Judge.
[…] "Heigong" literally means "black worker" in Chinese and implies that the person lacks legal status. (See FAC ¶ 55.)
held on to their passports; and that IPI provided buses that took unauthorized construction workers to and from the construction site and owned the dormitories in which unauthorized construction workers were housed. (See FAC ¶¶ 76, 109-114, 193, 201.) Accepting these facts as true for purposes of default against IPI only, the Court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that Defendants MCC and Gold Mantis have committed direct egregious acts in violation of Section 1589, and that IPI has also committed overt acts in violation of Section 1590 by harboring and transporting Plaintiffs for labor and services in violation of Section 1589.
Under Section 1592(a), "[w]hoever knowingly destroys, conceals, removes, confiscates, or possesses any actual or purported passport or other immigration document, or any other actual or purported government identification document, of another person" in the course of violating and with intent to violate Sections 1589 and 1590, for example, or to prevent or restrict the person's liberty to move or travel, is also subject to a fine or imprisonment.