Barbee v. DNSPWR2 LLC
[…] The Court concludes that Plaintiff has submitted sufficient evidence of damages to support an award of $5,000.00 in actual damages.

2. Statutory Damages

The Court awards $5,000.00 in statutory damages. Section 216 of the FLSA provides for "an additional equal amount as liquidated damages" for any violation of the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. 216(b). For most FLSA violations, liquidated damages are mandatory. Ader v. SimonMed Imaging Inc., --- F. Supp. 3d ---, ---, 2020 WL 3078350 at *13 (D. Ariz. 2020). However, Section 260 of the FLSA reads in relevant part that, in any civil action regarding unpaid compensation, "if the employer shows to the satisfaction of the court that the act or omission giving rise to such action was in good faith and that he had reasonable grounds for believing that his act or omission was not a violation of the [FLSA], the court may, in its sound discretion, award no liquidated damages or award any amount thereof." 29 U.S.C. § 260.

Liquidated damages are warranted. The good faith exception to the presumption of liquidated damages must be proved by the employer, not disproved by the employee. Flores v. City of San Gabriel, 824 F.3d 890, 905 (9th Cir. 2016).