Barbee v. DNSPWR2 LLC
[…] Id. Accordingly, Plaintiff is entitled to $5,000.00 in statutory liquidated damages under the FLSA.

3. Fees and Costs

While Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees and costs associated with litigating this action, Plaintiff indicates that a separate motion for attorneys' fees and costs will follow an award of default judgment. Fees and costs for a prevailing claim for unpaid wages are mandatory under the FLSA. 29 U.S.C. § 216(b). ("The court in such action shall, in addition to any judgment awarded to the plaintiff or plaintiffs, allow a reasonable attorney's fee to be paid by the defendant, and costs of the action." Accordingly, the Court defers ruling on an award of fees and costs pending a proper motion from Plaintiff. Plaintiff may file, no later than fourteen (14) days from the issuance of this Order, a motion seeking attorneys' fees and costs that satisfies the requirements of LRCiv 54.2.