16-CV-01120-LHK
[…] Goodyear Dunlop Tires Operations, S.A. v. Brown, 564 U.S. 915, 923-24 (2011) (explaining domicile). Under federal due process, a defendant domiciled within a state is subject to the state's general jurisdiction. Milliken v. Meyer, 311 U.S. 457, 462 (1940); see also Ranza v. Nike, Inc., 793 F.3d 1059, 1069 (9th Cir. 2015) (“The paradigmatic locations where general jurisdiction is appropriate over a corporation are its place of incorporation and its principal place of business.”).
Furthermore, California Corporations Code § 2010 provides that “[a] corporation which is dissolved nevertheless continues to exist for the purpose of winding up its affairs, prosecuting and defending actions by or against it . . .” Cal Corp. Code § 2010(a); see also Soares v. Lorono, 2015 WL 3826795, at *3 (N.D. Cal. June 19, 2015) (explaining that a California corporation may be sued after it has dissolved for activities that took place pre-dissolution). Furthermore, § 2010 provides that “[n]o action or proceeding to which a corporation is a party abates by the dissolution of the corporation or by reason of proceedings for winding up and dissolution thereof.” Id. § 2010(b).
Accordingly, the Court finds that it may exercise general personal jurisdiction over Vuzem USA, Inc. because it was a California corporation and dissolved only after the violations of the TVPRA that Plaintiffs allege in their TAC.
b.