Case No. C 10-02159 RS.
[…] With respect to Dan, however, plaintiffs' factual allegations are insufficient to state a section 1589 claim. According to the complaint, Joe forced plaintiffs to engage in heavy, manual labor "with Dan's help." Plaintiffs describe Dan as a "very large man" and argue that his "physical presence" reminded them that they could not escape. In claim one, plaintiffs aver that both defendants knowingly obtained services by force, threats, and intimidation. The complaint, however, does not describe any acts by Dan beyond the general assertion that Joe engaged Dan's help. Thus, plaintiffs' section 1589 claim against Dan is dismissed with leave to amend.
Plaintiffs' second claim alleges violation of the trafficking section of the TVPRA. Section 1590 establishes penalties for one who "knowingly recruits, harbors, transports, provides, or obtains by any means, any person for labor or services in violation of this chapter." § 1590(a). In this case, plaintiffs contend that Joe "promised to take care of" them in a "loving home" with Natalya as his wife.