Case No. C 10-02159 RS.
[…] Additionally, plaintiffs argue that they meet the "standards" of the TVPRA and therefore urge the Court to "award damages based on standard wage and hour violations under state and federal law." Thus, while plaintiffs plead a separate FLSA claim, their complaint raises two distinct issues: (1) whether the FLSA provides a measure of damages for TVPRA violations; and (2) whether plaintiffs can maintain a FLSA claim independent of their causes of action under that statute.
On the first issue, section 1593 of the TVPRA expressly provides that victims shall be compensated, at a minimum, for the value of their services and labor "as guaranteed under the minimum wage and overtime guarantees of the Fair Labor Standards Act." 18 U.S.C. § 1593(b)(3). Accordingly, courts have relied on the FLSA's provisions to calculate restitution for TVPRA violations. See, e.g., United States v. Sabhnani, 599 F.3d 215, 254-57 (2d Cir. 2010) (reviewing district court's calculation of award after criminal conviction under the TVPRA).