No. 2:18-cv-133
[…] Id. § 1589(c). "Serious harm" means "any harm, whether physical or nonphysical, including psychological, financial, or reputational harm, that is sufficiently serious, under all the surrounding circumstances, to compel a reasonable person of the same background and in the same circumstances to perform or to continue performing labor or services in order to avoid incurring that harm." Id.
The TVPRA provides both criminal and civil penalties for violations of its provisions. See 18 U.S.C. § 1595 (a) ("An individual who is a victim of a violation of this chapter may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in an act in violation of this chapter) in an appropriate district court of the United States and may recover damages and reasonable attorneys fees.").
In assessing a claim of forced labor under the TVPRA, "the vulnerabilities and characteristics of the specific victim become extremely important because one individual could be impervious to some types of coercion that cause another to acquiesce in providing forced labor." Ross v.