CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:01-cv-1872 (JCH)
[…] If there are no material facts in dispute "as to the pertinent events and the knowledge of the officers," the question of probable cause may be determined as a matter of law. Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852;see also Singer, 63 F.3d at 118-19.
The court concludes that, based on the uncontested facts taken in the light most favorable to Walsh, his claim for false arrest cannot survive because the police's "seizure" of him was reasonable. Conn. Gen. Stats. § 17a-503 provides:
Any police officer who has reasonable cause to believe that a person has psychiatric disabilities and is dangerous to himself or herself or others or gravely disabled, and in need of immediate care and treatment, may take such person into custody and take or cause such person to be taken to a general hospital for emergency examination under this section.
Conn. Gen. Stats. § 17a-503a.