Simpson v. Denardo
[…] Moreover, Ms. Simpson has effectively conceded that none of the officers named as defendants, including Officers O'Leary and Balnis, arrested or processed Ms. Simpson when she arrived at the station following the issuance of the arrest warrant. See Simpson Depo. at 114.

Second, even assuming arguendo that Officers O'Leary and/or Balnis was involved in arresting Ms. Simpson, the Court finds that the officers had probable cause for her arrest. Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181(a), a person is guilty of breach of peace when, "with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof," she: (1) [e]ngages in fighting or violent, tumultuous or threatening behavior in a public place; or . . . (5) in public place, uses abusive or obscene language or makes an obscene gesture. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-181(a). Ms.