Glass v. Mayas
[…] He had abused his mother, stabbed his brother three times during a fight, and ignited a propane tank in his home.

At the NCMC, Glass was examined by Dr. J.L. Inciong, who certified Glass for involuntary hospitalization pursuant to New York Mental Hygiene Law ("NYMHL") § 9.39 on the basis of the reports concerning the gun, his digging activity, and his hostile and guarded attitude. Inciong's screening/admission notes also refer to Glass's psychiatric history, including his history of violence.

NYMHL § 9.39(a) allows for the emergency admission of a mentally ill person for fifteen days if a "person [is] alleged to have a mental illness for which immediate observation, care, and treatment in a hospital is appropriate and which is likely to result in serious harm to himself or to others."