Glass v. Mayas
[…] On July 13, 1989, Dr. Boris Dadic, Glass's treating physician, applied for continued hospitalization of Glass pursuant to NYMHL § 9.27. Dr. Dadic noted that Glass was a chronic schizophrenic and continued to display guarded, suspicious, and paranoid behavior. The application was also signed by Dr. Rosalina Sarigumba, who noted the accusation about the gun and observed that Glass was verbally abusive, suspicious, paranoid, and showed impaired judgment. She concluded that he was dangerous.

NYMHL § 9.27 provides that a patient can be retained for involuntarily treatment beyond 15 days if two physicians certify that the patient is "alleged to be mentally ill and in need of involuntary care and treatment." This section has been interpreted to require a finding that the patient poses a danger to himself or others. Matter of Scopes v. Shah, 59 A.D.2d 203, 398 N.Y.S.2d 911, 913 (3d Dep't 1977).

Drs.