finding the sheriff and his deputies to be state officials for the purposes of a murder investigation and immune from Plaintiff's Monell claims
[…] Miranda, 319 F.3d at 469-471. Plaintiffs allege no such policy on the part of the public defender or Conflicts Administration Program here. Thus, even assuming that liability may attach against the County when the individuals are not subject to suit, plaintiffs fail to state a claim under Miranda.
D. State claims
1. Article I Section 15 of the California Constitution
Defendants argue that Article I, Section 15 of the California Constitution does not provide an independent right to sue for damages. Article I, Section 15 of the California Constitution states in part:
The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant. The Legislature may provide for the deposition of a witness in the presence of the defendant and the defendant's counsel.
For purposes of analysis, the court assumes that plaintiffs have adequately stated a cause of action under Article I, Section 15. See Degrassi v. Cook, 29 Cal. 4th 333, 338 (2002); Katzberg v. Regents Univ. Calif., 29 Cal. 4th 300, 307 (2002).