Mathews v. City of Oakland Police Dep't
[…] That is, an estate does not have any claim to a right to be free of the "threats, intimidation or coercion," independent from that which accrued to the decedent before his death.

Accordingly, the Court holds that, at least in the Bane Act context, an estate only has the capacity to bring the claims that survived the plaintiff. If decedent did not acquire the right to pursue a legal claim before his death, then it cannot be transferred to his estate. Accord, Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 377.30 ("A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."). Plaintiffs point to no authority to support the proposition that an estate has its own rights independent from the decedent's in the Bane Act context.