Case No.: 12-cv-6501 JSC
[…] Turner v. Cnty. of Los Angeles, No. 13-4149, 2013 WL 5230663, at *6 (C.D. Cal. Sept. 16, 2013) (citing Evan F. v. Hughson United Methodist Church, 8 Cal.App.4th 828, 836 (1992)). Here, Plaintiffs have failed to allege which employees Defendants Lewis and Cate or any Doe Defendant negligently hired, supervised or trained. As such, the claim is dismissed with leave to amend.
6. Violation of California Government Code § 845.6
Section 845.6 provides that "a public employee, and the public entity where the employee is acting within the scope of his employment, is liable if the employee knows or has reason to know that the prisoner is in need of immediate medical care and he fails to take reasonable action to summon such medical care." Cal. Gov't Code § 845.6.1. Accordingly, "[i]n order to state a claim under [section] 845.6, a prisoner must establish three elements: (1) the public employee knew of or had reason to know of the need (2) for immediate medical care, and (3) failed to reasonably summon such care."