Mejia v. City of San Bernardino
[…] The Court therefore GRANTS Defendants' Motion as to these claims.

G. Plaintiffs' "False Arrest / False Imprisonment" Claim

Defendants move for summary judgment as to Plaintiffs' false arrest claim, contending that when Decedent brandished the knife in front of Salazar, her family, Flores, and Ybarra, Decedent committed a misdemeanor in violation of California Penal Code section 417(a)(1). And, this misdemeanor provided officers with probable cause to enter, detain, and arrest Decedent. (Mot. at 27.)

Under California Penal Code section 847(b), officers acting within the scope of their authority are immune from false arrest or false imprisonment claims if the "arrest was lawful, or the peace officer, at the time of the arrest, had reasonable cause to believe the arrest was lawful." Cal. Penal Code § 847(b)(1). "'A warrantless arrest by a peace officer for a misdemeanor is lawful only if the officer has reasonable cause to believe the misdemeanor was committed in the officer's presence.'" Arpin v. Santa Clara Valley Trasnp.