Mejia v. City of San Bernardino
[…] App. 3d 283, 287-88 (1983)).

Here, the uncontroverted facts demonstrate the radio dispatcher communicated to the officers before they arrived at Salazar's house that there was someone inside brandishing a knife; upon their arrival, Salazar told the officers that Decedent had mental problems and took medication; and Decedent stated he was going to kill "everyone." Under these facts, the officers at the scene were reasonably prudent in believing or entertaining a strong suspicion that Decedent was mentally disordered and a danger to himself or others. Bias, 508 F.3d at 1220. Hence, under Section 5278, the officers "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." See id. at 1221 (finding officers not liable for false arrest where there was probable cause to detain the plaintiff under section 5150).

Thus, Plaintiffs cannot maintain their false arrest claim, as it is barred by Section 5278. The Court therefore GRANTS Defendants' Motion as to this claim.