Mejia v. City of San Bernardino
[…] Additionally, when Officer Gutierrez spoke with Salazar, she told him that Decedent was alone in the house, and was armed with a knife. Although the dispatcher and Salazar communicated facts to the officers indicating Decedent was brandishing a weapon, Defendants offer no evidence demonstrating the crime was apparent to the officers' senses. Accordingly, Defendants' argument that they cannot be liable for false arrest because Decedent committed a misdemeanor lacks merit.

Nevertheless, Plaintiffs' claims are barred under California Welfare and Institutions Code section 5278 ("Section 5278"), which provides that a person authorized to detain another under section 5150 of that code "shall not be held either criminally or civilly liable for exercising this authority in accordance with the law." "Under section 5150, an officer may detain any person the officer determines, "'as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to others, or to himself or herself, or gravely disabled.'" Bias v. Moynihan, 508 F.3d 1212, 1220 (9th Cir. 2007) (quoting Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 5150).