applying Katzberg analysis and finding that plaintiff could not state direct claim for damages under article I, section 7.
[…] Defendants' motion regarding the claims against the individual officers is denied.
The City did not specifically move to dismiss the negligence claim against it. As noted above, the negligence claim against the City under a theory of respondeat superior remains intact.
3. Claims Under the California Constitution
Article 1, § 7(a) of the California Constitution reads that "[a] person may not be deprived of life, liberty, or property without due process of law or denied equal protection under the laws."
Article 1, § 15 of the California Constitution provides that a "defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel attendance of witnesses in the defendants's behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant."
Defendants challenge plaintiff's claims under the California Constitution, arguing that the provisions do not create an independent right to sue for damages. The County relies on Katzberg v.