CIV F 05-0469 AWI SMS.
[…] However, it shall indicate whether the claim would be a limited civil case.
Compliance with the Tort Claims Act is an element of a cause of action against a public entity. See Bodde, 32 Cal.4th at 1240-44; Del Real v. City of Riverside, 95 Cal.App.4th 761, 767 (2002). As such, "compliance with the claims statute is mandatory and failure to file a claim is fatal to the cause of action."City of San Jose, 12 Cal.3d at 454 (citations omitted); see Bodde, 32 Cal.4th at 1240.
Further, the Tort Claims Act contains provisions for suits against public employees. Government Code § 950.2 reads:
Except as provided in Section 950.4, a cause of action against a public employee or former public employee for injury resulting from an act or omission in the scope of his employment as a public employee is barred if an action against the employing public entity for such injury is barred under Part 3 (commencing with Section 900) of this division or under Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 945) of Part 4 of this division. This section is applicable even though the public entity is immune from liability for the injury.
Section 950.4 applies to those who do not know or have reason to know that an injury resulted from conduct by a public entity or a public employee acting within the course and scope of his employment. Cal. Gov't Code § 950.4.