CIV F 05-0469 AWI SMS.
[…] Additionally, Plaintiff alleges:
. . . Fresno Police Department and other instructions require that the [tasers] not come into contact with human skin. Rather, the [tasers] are required and designed to come in contact with the clothing of a suspect. The model of [taser] used by the Fresno police has two cartridges of darts that transmit a pulse of energy into the central nervous system to incapacitate.
SAC at ¶ 11.
Legal Standard
Section 2313(2) of Uniform Commercial Code reads, "Any . . . promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the promise." Similarly, as noted in 3 Witkin: Sales, § 72, an implied warranty may be imposed "on any seller possessing sufficient skill and judgment to justify the buyer's reliance." California recognizes both the implied warranty of fitness and the implied warranty of merchantability.