CIVIL 23-00356 MWJS-RT
[…] See, e.g., Manatt v. Bank of America, 339 F.3d 792, 798-99 (9th Cir. 2003) (finding no actionable hostile work environment where plaintiff's supervisor and colleagues made racist jokes, but only directed them at plaintiff a couple of times, once ridiculed plaintiff's accent, and once mocked the appearance of Asians).
2. Turning to Waite's state law claims, Defendants argue that all fall short for a single reason: Waite failed to comply with Hawai‘i's statutory notice requirement for lawsuits against the county.
HRS § 46-72 requires a plaintiff, before suing for negligence or official county action, to provide written notice to a designated county representative, within two years of an injury occurring, “of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.” See also Rev'd Charter of the City and County of Honolulu § 13-111 (2023) (similar). Waite concedes that he did not meet the formal notice requirements, but nonetheless contends that they do not bar his suit because the county had actual notice of the lawsuit. He cites Surnow v.