2:23-cv-01558-TMC
[…] See id. at 714-15, 719. A later decision of the Court of Appeals further clarified that the immunity applies to both “investigative and administrative work of DOH staff.” Hiesterman v. Dept. of Health, 24 Wn.App. 2d 907, 918, 524 P.3d 693 (Wash.Ct.App. 2022). The statute provides immunity for common law tort claims, not just claims for violations of the UDH. Delashaw v. Roberts, No. C18-1850JLR, 2020 WL 4922203, at *13 (W.D. Wash. Aug. 21, 2020) (collecting cases).
The Department certifies emergency medical technicians in the state of Washington. See RCW 18.73.081(3)(b) (providing that “the secretary” is responsible for “[p]rescrib[ing] minimum standards for first responder and emergency medical technician training including . . . [p]rocedures for provisional certification, certification, recertification, decertification, or modification of certificates”); RCW 18.73.030 (defining “secretary” in the statute as “the secretary of the department of health”); Dkt. 5 at 7 (describing Defendants' alleged withholding of Ms. Clark's license and/or certification).