2:23-cv-01558-TMC
[…] Clark's license and/or certification).
While the Court has not discovered any cases finding immunity for the Department's certification duties with respect to EMTs, the above cases and broad language of the statute support a finding that the provision covers the actions at issue in this case. See RCW 18.130.300(1) (providing immunity “from suit in any action, civil or criminal, based on any disciplinary proceedings or other official acts performed in the course of their duties.” (emphasis added)); see also Delashaw, 2020 WL 4922203, at *13 (finding immunity from tort claims concerning the suspension of a doctor's license); Dang v. Johnson, No. 3:21-cv-05544-RJB, 2023 WL 4106060, at *11 (W.D. Wash.