Civ. No. 18-00503 ACK-RT
[…] However, the official-capacity sovereign immunity analysis applies to this claim, and regardless, the claim is inadequately pled. See supra note 13.
Second, were Beckmann's charge with the HCRC timely, HRS § 368-17 would mean that any of his claims contained in his complaint to the HCRC would not be subject to the exclusivity provision. But as discussed above, none of the conduct Beckmann complains of occurred within the 180 days prior to filing his charge with the HCRC and thus HRS § 368-17 does not help Beckmann here.
HRS § 368-17 provides "Section 386-5 notwithstanding, a workers' compensation claim or remedy does not bar relief on complaints filed with the commission." Thus, where a plaintiff "properly filed his discrimination complaint with the commission within 180 days, pursuant to HRS § 368–11(c)," and, after obtaining a Right to Sue from the commission, "then brought his complaint," "[t]he law is explicit that ‘a workers' compensation claim or remedy does