19-cv-00603-DKW-WRP
[…] Nos. 44, 101. As even the earlier of these two dates exceeds the state's statute of limitations for Section 1983 and state law injury claims, Fatai must adequately show, inter alia, that the newly added defendants were on notice of the original complaint within 90 days of its filing. As explained below, because he has failed to do so, the claims against the newly added defendants are DISMISSED WITH PREJUDICE.
See Pele Def. Fund v. Paty, 837 P.2d 1247, 1259-61 (Haw. 1992) (explaining HAW. REV. STAT. § 657-7 applies to Section 1983 claims brought in Hawai‘i); HAW. REV. STAT. § 657-7 (establishing a two-year statute of limitations for “[a]ctions for recovery of compensation for damage or injury to persons or property”). The Court has previously explained that January 2018, when the state charges against Fatai were dropped, is the “latest possible time that Defendants could have committed any of the alleged” unconstitutional or tortious acts against him. Dkt.