19-cv-00603-DKW-WRP
[…] That is not to say that a Court may not dismiss a claim upon a motion to dismiss for failure to satisfy a statute of limitations where failure to comply with the statute of limitations is apparent on the face of the pleadings. Seven Arts Filmed Entm't Ltd. V. Content Media Corp. PLC, 7331251, 1254 (9th Cir. 2013) (citation omitted).
HRS § 46-72 reads as follows:
Before the county shall be liable for damages to any person for injuries to person or property received upon any of the streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county, or on account of any negligence of any official or employee of the county, the person injured, or the owner or person entitled to the possession, occupation, or use of the property injured, or someone on the person's behalf, within two years after the injuries accrued shall give the individual identified in the respective county's charter, or if none is specified, the chairperson of the council of the county or the clerk of the county in which the injuries occurred, notice in writing of the injuries and the specific damages resulting, stating fully when, where, and how the injuries or damage occurred, the extent of the injuries or damages, and the amount claimed.
Section 13-111 of the Honolulu County Charter in turn provides:
No action shall be maintained for the recovery of damages for any injury to persons or property by reason of negligence of any official or employee of the city unless a written statement, stating fully when, where and how the injuries occurred, the extent thereof and the amount claimed therefor, has been filed with the corporation counsel within six months after the date the injury was sustained.
As this Court has explained, HRS § 46-72 applies to negligence as well as intentional tort claims against a county. Nakamoto v. Cty. of Hawaii, 2018 WL 2750224, at *4 (D. Haw. July 7, 2018).
Courts have consistently held that HRS § 46-72 operates as a statute of limitations for tort claims against the counties. See, e.g., Silva v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 165 P.3d 247, 256-57 (Haw. 2007) (“while the notice requirement set forth in HRS § 46-72 may appear to be a mere ‘condition precedent to liability,' it operates, in reality, as a statute of limitations” (citations and internal quotation marks omitted)); Kahale v. City & Cty. of Honolulu, 90 P.3d 233, 239 (Haw. 2004) (“We hold that . . . HRS § 46-72 . . . is the statute of limitations applicable to actions against the counties.”); see also Nakamoto, 2018 WL 2750224, at *3 n.1 (acknowledging HRS § 46-72 as a statute of limitations). A statute of limitations is a “quintessential claim-processing rule[] and unless [the] legislature clearly states otherwise, such rules will be regarded as non-jurisdictional.” Weil v.