Case No. 19-cv-00209-DKW-KJM
[…] Plaintiff also makes a second argument as to why Section 46-72 does not apply: Section 46-72 does not apply to intentional or reckless acts. The undersigned, however, has already rejected that specific argument. Nakamoto v. Cty. of Hawai'i, 2018 WL 2750224, at *3-4 (D. Haw. June 7, 2018). Because Section 46-72 has not changed since June 2018, and Plaintiff provides no reason to reconsider Nakamoto, the Court declines to further address this second argument.
As Plaintiff has recognized, the words "streets, avenues, alleys, sidewalks, or other public places of the county" appear in Section 46-72. Those words appear after that part of Section 46-72 concerning the County's "liab[ility] for damages to any person for injuries to person or property...." What Plaintiff does not acknowledge, however, is that the foregoing language is contained in only one of the two clauses concerning a county's liability.