Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] See Voter Reference MSJ Memo. ¶ 14, at 18 (asserting this fact)(citing Plaintiff's Verified First Amended Complaint for Declaratory Judgment and Preliminary and Permanent Injunctive Relief ¶ 16, at 7, filed September 26, 2022 (Doc. 74)(“First Amended Complaint”); and Defendants' Answer to Plaintiff's Verified First Amended Complaint at ¶ 1, at 3, filed October 11, 2022 (Doc. 77)(“ Answer to First Amended Complaint”)). See Defendants' Response ¶ 14, at 3 (uncontroverted); N.M.S.A § 1-2-1(A) (“The secretary of state is the chief election officer of the state.”). Defendant Raul Torrez is the Attorney General for the State of New Mexico, an officer in the State executive branch who responsible for -- among other things -- “investigating and prosecuting violations of the Election Code[, N.M.S.A. §§ 1-1-1 to -26-6 (1969, as amended through 2023)].”