Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] For example, in considering what “programs and activities” fall under the NVRA's Public Inspection Provision, the First Circuit notes that other federal laws -- like the HAVA -- mandate many such programs and activities; the HAVA contains provisions which require a State's election system to “‘include provisions to ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly,'” Bellows, 92 F.4th at 45 (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4))(emphasis in Bellows, but not in 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4)), as well as provisions that require State election officials to “perform list maintenance” on the computerized voter lists “on a regular basis . . . in a manner that ensures that . . . the name of each registered voter appears in the computerized list,” Bellows, 92 F.4th at 45 (quoting 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B)(i))(emphasis in Bellows, but not in 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(B)).