Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Voter Reference MSJ Memo. at 67 (no material cited).

Indeed, in the State of New Mexico's 2023 legislative session, the New Mexico Legislature passed House Bill 4, see House Bill 4, Voting Rights Protections, Final Version, https://www.nmlegis.gov/Sessions/23%20Regular/final/HB0004.pdf (last visited December 21, 2023), which made numerous changes to the Election Code, including an amended version of N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5.6, which now reads:

A. Unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists consists of:
(1) the knowing and willful selling, loaning, providing access to or otherwise surrendering of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists by a person for purposes prohibited by the Election Code; or
(2) causing voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists or any part of the voter data, mailing label or special voter lists that identifies, or that could be used to identify, a specific voter or the voter's name, mailing or residence address to be made publicly available on the internet or through other means.
N.M.S.A. § 1-4-5.6(A)(1)-(2).

Voter Reference describes obstacle preemption as, “one form of implied preemption under the Supremacy Clause.” Voter Reference MSJ Memo. at 67 (citing Crosby v. Nat'l Foreign Trade Council, 530 U.S. 363, 373 (2000); Pharm. Rsch. & Mfrs. of Am. v.