Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Defendant Raul Torrez is the Attorney General for the State of New Mexico, an officer in the State executive branch who responsible for -- among other things -- “investigating and prosecuting violations of the Election Code[, N.M.S.A. §§ 1-1-1 to -26-6 (1969, as amended through 2023)].” Voter Reference MSJ Memo. ¶ 17, at 19 (asserting this fact)(citing First Amended Complaint ¶ 14, at 6; and Answer to First Amended Complaint at ¶ 14, at 3). See Defendants' MSJ Response ¶ 17, at 4 (uncontroverted); N.M.S.A. § 1-2-1.1(A) (“The attorney general shall, upon request of the secretary of state, provide legal advice, assistance, services and representation as counsel in any action to enforce the provisions of the Election Code.”); N.M.S.A. § 1-2-2(D) (“The secretary of shall . . . report possible violations of the Election Code of which the secretary of state has knowledge to the district attorney or the attorney general for prosecution.”). The Secretary of State “is responsible under state law for furnishing voter data to requesters and referring potential violations of the Election Code, including the unlawful use of voter data under § 1-4-5.5 and § 1-4-5.6, to the Attorney General for investigation and prosecution.”