Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Indeed, as discussed above, see Law Regarding the NVRA supra, at 240, federal law in the HAVA requires each State to “implement, in a uniform and nondiscriminatory manner, a single, uniform, official, centralized, interactive computerized statewide voter registration list” which is “defined, maintained, and administered at the State level that contains the name and registration information of every legally registered voter in the State and assigns a unique identifier to each legally registered voter in the State.” 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A). The HAVA also requires “[t]he appropriate State or local election official” to “perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis” in accordance with the HAVA, the NVRA, and State law. 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A). The voter list is the result of these legally mandated activities, which are logically undertaken with the aim of “ensuring the accuracy and currency of official lists of eligible voters.” 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i)(1).