Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] See May Tr. at 38:23 (Court); Id. at 39:1-6 (Serafimova). The Court asked how the Defendants move language from § 1-5-22 to “covering” Article 4 provisions in light of that concession. May Tr. at 39:9-13 (Court). The Defendants explained that “1-4-5.6 says, ‘[u]nlawful use of voter data,' which under (b) is a 4th degree felony, and under (b) applies to any person or organization, not data processor, not employee of the state.” May Tr. at 39:14-18 (Serafimova). The Defendants read from § 1-4-5.6, stating: “‘Unlawful use of voter data . . . consists of the knowing and willful use of such information for purposes prohibited by the Voter Records System Act,'” and added that the Voter Records System Act is “Article 5 . . . where 22 resides.” May Tr. at 39:18-23 (Serafimova).