Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Pursuant to NMSA 1978, Section 1-4-5.6(B), any person, organization or corporation or agent, officer, representative or employee thereof who commits unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists is guilty of a fourth-degree felony and upon conviction shall be find one hundred dollars ($100) for each and every line of voter information that was unlawfully used. Unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists consists of the knowing and willful use of such information for purposes prohibited by the Voter Records System Act [Chapter 1, Article 5 NMSA 1978]. § 1-4-5.6(C). Additionally, NMSA 1978, Section 1-5-22(A), states and the Signed Authorization Form quotes that, “[u]nlawful disposition of the voter file consists of the willful selling, loaning, providing access to or otherwise surrendering of the voter file, duplicates of the file or apart of the file by a data processor; a data processor's agent or employee; a state or county officer; or a state or county officer's deputy, assistant, employee or agent to anyone not authorized by the Voter Records System Act to have possession of the file.”
Conclusion
Our office believes the transfer and publication of the voter data is in direct violation of the Election Code.