Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Such an inquiry would require our Office to conduct research, aggregate data from multiple sources, generate a report, and potentially separate protected information from such report. While under the NVRA our Office must allow for the inspection of “all records concerning the implementation of programs and activities conducted for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and currency of official lists of eligible voters,” this is not a requirement that compels an agency to create new records. 52 U.S.C. § 20507(i)(1). Indeed, both state and federal courts have held as such regarding records request. See NMSA 1978, § 14-2-8(B) (“Nothing in the Inspection of Public Records Act shall be construed to require a public body to create a public record.”); Forsham v. Harris, 445 U.S. 169, 186 (1980)(“FOIA imposes no duty on the agency to create records.). Therefore, your assertion that we violated the NVRA with respect to the February 15, 2022 email is incorrect.

In addition, in your Notice you have requested the following information: