Voter Reference Found. v. Torrez
[…] Notice at 4. As you know from the Federal Litigation and otherwise, it is our position that publishing any New Mexico voter data on a website is a violation of the New Mexico Election Code that carries criminal liability. As such, we believe it prudent to delay production of this data at this time; we will either fulfill the request or formally deny it based on the outcome of the Federal Litigation, including any appeal. See NMSA 1978, § 1-20-15 (“Conspiracy to violate the Election Code consists of knowingly combining, uniting or agreeing with any other person to omit any duty or commit any act, the omission of which duty, or combination of such act, would by the provisions of the Election Code constitute a fourth degree felony.”).