Current through 2024, ch. 69
Section 1-4-5.6 - Unlawful use or disposition of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists; penaltiesA. Unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists consists of: (1) the knowing and willful selling, loaning, providing access to or otherwise surrendering of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists by a person for purposes prohibited by the Election Code; or(2) causing voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists or any part of the voter data, mailing label or special voter lists that identifies, or that could be used to identify, a specific voter or the voter's name, mailing or residence address to be made publicly available on the internet or through other means.B. Any person, organization or corporation or agent, officer, representative or employee thereof who commits unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists is guilty of a fourth degree felony and upon conviction shall be fined one hundred dollars ($100) for each line of voter information that was unlawfully used.C. Each unlawful use of voter data, mailing labels or special voter lists constitutes a separate offense.1953 Comp., § 3-5-30, enacted by Laws 1975, ch. 255, § 79; 2001, ch. 146, § 9; 2005, ch. 270, § 36; 1978 Comp., § 1-5-25 recompiled as § 1-4-5.6 by Laws 2011, ch. 137, § 109.Amended by 2023, c. 84,s. 3, eff. 7/1/2023.