No. 23-1361
[…] Thus, prior to determining whether the Voter File is a "record[ ]" under this statutory text, a threshold question is which programs and activities are conducted for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and currency of Maine's official lists of eligible voters.
Federal law requires Maine to conduct activities for the purpose of ensuring the accuracy and currency of the state's official lists of eligible voters. HAVA, for example, requires Maine's election system to "include provisions to ensure that voter registration records in the State are accurate and are updated regularly." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(4) (emphasis added). HAVA also provides that "[a]ll voter registration information obtained by any local election official in the State shall be electronically entered into the computerized list on an expedited basis at the time the information is provided to the local official." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(1)(A)(vi) (emphasis added). HAVA further requires "appropriate State or local election official[s to] perform list maintenance with respect to the computerized list on a regular basis . . . in a manner that ensures that . . . the name of each registered voter appears in the computerized list;" that "only voters who are not registered or who are not eligible to vote are removed from the computerized list; and" that "duplicate names are eliminated from the computerized list." 52 U.S.C. § 21083(a)(2)(A), (a)(2)(B)(i)-(iii) (emphasis added).
Maine law follows suit.