No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] {36} The statutory framework makes "clear that the Secretary [of State] must follow the Election Code, and does not have the power to change its mandatory provisions." Herrera , 2009-NMSC-003, ¶ 12, 145 N.M. 563, 203 P.3d 94 ; see, e.g. , § 1-2-1(B) (stating that the Secretary's responsibilities as chief election officer include "obtain[ing] and maintain[ing] uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Election Code" and "mak[ing] rules pursuant to the provisions of, and necessary to carry out the purposes of, the Election Code"); §§ 1-2-2(B)-(D) (stating that the Secretary's election-related duties include "supervis[ing] all elections by administering the Election Code," advising county clerks and election officials and workers "as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code," and "report[ing] possible violations of the Election Code" to prosecuting authorities). Petitioners and Respondent agree that Respondent is "duty-bound to follow the Election Code."