No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] Petitioners sought to adapt the procedures for special elections, as set forth in Section 1-24-3, to the June 2020 primary election. See § 1-24-3(A) ("All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections."). But the statutes governing special elections plainly cannot apply to primary elections. First, special elections cannot be held concurrently with a primary election, meaning that they are mutually exclusive types of elections. See § 1-24-1(C) ("No special election shall be held beginning the seventieth day prior to any statewide election and until ... the seventieth day following a major political party primary."). Second, special elections may be used to decide ballot questions only.