No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] F. Our Writ of Mandamus
{20} After oral argument, we issued a writ of mandamus and an order directing Respondent "to mail an application for an absentee ballot to every major party registered voter in New Mexico who has not already submitted an absentee ballot application for the 2020 primary election" and also to conduct in-person voting in compliance with the election code and applicable executive orders and public health orders.
II. DISCUSSION
A. Mandamus Is an Appropriate Remedy
{21} Article VI, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution gives this Court "original jurisdiction in ... mandamus against all state officers" and the "power to issue writs of mandamus ... and all other writs necessary or proper for the complete exercise of its jurisdiction."
By statute, the district court also has "exclusive original jurisdiction in all cases of mandamus ...." NMSA 1978, § 44-2-3 (1884).