No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] Second, special elections may be used to decide ballot questions only. See § 1-24-2(A)(2)(c) (stating that a special election proclamation must contain "the text of the ballot question or ballot questions to be voted on"); § 1-1-5.6 ("As used in the Election Code, ‘ballot question’ means a question submitted to the voters ... on a ballot ... and does not include a candidate nomination."). In contrast, primary elections decide the candidates who will be on the ballot in the general election, § 1-8-17(A), and "[n]o bond issue or other question shall be voted upon at any primary election," § 1-8-17(B). Finally, in a special election, ballots must be mailed to voters without prior request, but in a primary election, a ballot may only be mailed to a voter upon the voter's request.