No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] In contrast, primary elections decide the candidates who will be on the ballot in the general election, § 1-8-17(A), and "[n]o bond issue or other question shall be voted upon at any primary election," § 1-8-17(B). Finally, in a special election, ballots must be mailed to voters without prior request, but in a primary election, a ballot may only be mailed to a voter upon the voter's request. Compare § 1-24-3(B) (requiring county clerks to mail ballots directly to voters in special elections "[w]ithout requiring a voter to file an application to receive a ballot"), with § 1-6-5(F) ("A mailed ballot shall not be delivered by the county clerk to any person other than the applicant for the ballot.").