No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] King , 2011-NMSC-004, ¶ 28, 149 N.M. 330, 248 P.3d 878 (quoting Sender , 1963-NMSC-220, ¶ 13, 73 N.M. 287, 387 P.2d 860 (internal quotation marks omitted)).
b. Respondent had a nondiscretionary duty to conduct elections in full compliance with the Election Code, and equity is not available to circumvent an express statutory scheme
{36} The statutory framework makes "clear that the Secretary [of State] must follow the Election Code, and does not have the power to change its mandatory provisions." Herrera , 2009-NMSC-003, ¶ 12, 145 N.M. 563, 203 P.3d 94 ; see, e.g. , § 1-2-1(B) (stating that the Secretary's responsibilities as chief election officer include "obtain[ing] and maintain[ing] uniformity in the application, operation and interpretation of the Election Code" and "mak[ing] rules pursuant to the provisions of, and necessary to carry out the purposes of, the Election Code"); §§ 1-2-2(B)-(D) (stating that the Secretary's election-related duties include "supervis[ing] all elections by administering the Election Code," advising county clerks and election officials and workers "as to the proper methods of performing their duties prescribed by the Election Code," and