No. S-1-SC-38228
[…] Petitioners and Respondent agree that Respondent is "duty-bound to follow the Election Code."
{37} The relief that Petitioners and Respondent sought—mailing ballots to voters without prior request—is not available under the Election Code provisions for primary elections. Petitioners sought to adapt the procedures for special elections, as set forth in Section 1-24-3, to the June 2020 primary election. See § 1-24-3(A) ("All special elections in this state shall be conducted absentee. Mailed ballots shall be used exclusively for voting in special elections."). But the statutes governing special elections plainly cannot apply to primary elections. First, special elections cannot be held concurrently with a primary election, meaning that they are mutually exclusive types of elections.