Vlach v. Vlach
[…] We disagree. If the Legislature intended such an outcome, it could have included the completion and filing of the return as a third requirement in § 42–104. We find no indication in the statutes that the Legislature intended to penalize the parties to a duly licensed and solemnized marriage for an officiant's subsequent failure to complete and file the return. The purpose of the return is to provide an official record that the solemnization ceremony was performed. This is evident based on § 42–116, which provides that the original or a certified copy of the license “shall be received in all courts and places as presumptive evidence of the fact of such marriage.” In the absence of the certificate, parties would be required to prove the existence of the marriage by some other means, as they did in this case.

See § 42–113 (Reissue 1984).