No. S–12–107.
[…] CBS contends that the increased minimum purchase requirement by Experian was part of a plan to “thin the ranks of smaller credit reporting agencies” and that CBS was a victim of the plan. Brief for appellant at 14. CBS asserted that the plan was successful because in 2000, there were more than 400 local and regional credit reporting resellers nationwide, and by December 2011, there were only 60 nationwide and none in Nebraska.
CBS filed this civil action against Experian in the district court under § 59–821, which provides:
Any person who is injured in his or her business or property by any other person or persons by a violation of sections 59–801 to 59–831 ... may bring a civil action in the district court in the county in which the defendant or defendants reside or are found....
CBS alleged that Experian violated § 59–805, which provides: