2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] Daniel N. Gordon, P.C., 895 F.Supp.2d 1097, 1113 (W.D. Wash. 2012). As for Real Time, Marquez Vargas alleges-and Defendants do not dispute-that it is a licensed collection agency. Dkt. No. 42 at 22.
As he did with RRA, Marquez Vargas alleges elsewhere in his complaint that Real Time is an out-of-state collection agency. See Dkt. No. 42 at 3; Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.100(12). Whether RRA is properly categorized as a “collection agency” or “out-of-state collection agency” is immaterial for purposes of the Court's analysis here.
Section 19.16.250(15) prohibits a licensee from representing or implying to a debtor “that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.” As discussed above, Marquez Vargas has plausibly alleged that Bank of America charged off the Note and waived fees and interest when it failed to issue periodic statements for close to two years.