2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] He has therefore stated a violation of Section 19.16.250(21) to the extent that fees and interest were in fact waived on the Note and Real Time nonetheless issued statements or other communications attempting to collect those amounts. See Dkt. No. 42 at 23 (claiming that post-charge off monthly statements included fees and interest not allowed by law). The Court further finds that he has sufficiently pleaded the injury and causation elements for a CPA claim. See Frias, 334 P.3d at 538; Panag, 204 P.3d at 902. Defendants' motion to dismiss is denied as to this claim.
Last, Section 19.16.250(23) imposes liability on licensees for “[b]ring[ing] an action or intiat[ing] an arbitration proceeding on a claim when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.” This, too, is premised on the flawed notion that the debt is time-barred. It is not. And because Real Time neither brought an action nor initiated an arbitration proceeding (Defendants initiated nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings), this claim fails as a matter of law.
(ii) Standalone CPA Claims