2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] Omni Ins. Co., 496 P.3d 347, 366 (Wash.Ct.App. 2021). Marquez Vargas' allegations also plausibly establish causation. See Top Notch Sols., Inc. v. Crouse & Assocs. Ins. Brokers, Inc., No. C17-827-TSZ, 2017 WL 5158525, at *4 (W.D. Wash. Nov. 7, 2017) (if defendant needed a license to engage in the debt collection activities alleged in the complaint, then his violation of the licensing provision is considered the “but for” cause of any injury that plaintiffs suffered from those debt collection activities). Defendants' motion to dismiss is denied as to this claim.
Under Section 19.16.250(16), a licensee may not “[t]hreaten to take any action against the debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.” Marquez Vargas contends that Real Time violated this prohibition by “sending [him] monthly statements when there was no debt due[.]” Dkt. No. 42 at 23. However, as the Court has explained, the Note debt is not time-barred. Real time thus did not violate Section 19.16.250(16) by sending Marquez Vargas monthly statements. This claim is dismissed.
Section 19.16.250(21) forbids licensees from “[c]ollect[ing] or attempt[ing] to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute[.]” As discussed above, Marquez Vargas has plausibly alleged that Bank of America charged off the Note and waived fees and interest when it failed to issue periodic statements for close to two years.