2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] Dkt. No. 42 at 24; see Eng, 500 P.3d at 181 (allegation that defendant regularly attempted to collect third-party debts using similar practices was sufficient to plead public interest element); Wash. Rev. Code § 19.86.093(3) (a claimant may establish that an act or practice is injurious to the public interest because it injured other persons, had the capacity to injure other persons, or has the capacity to injure other persons).
The Court now turns to the asserted WCAA violations.
a. Section 19.16.110
Marquez Vargas first claims that RRA violated Section 19.16.110 by “operating as a collection agency in Washington without being licensed as required by law[.]” Dkt. No. 42 at 22. The WCAA states that “[n]o person shall act, assume to act, or advertise as a collection agency or out-of-state collection agency as defined in this chapter, except as authorized by this chapter, without first having applied for and obtained a license from the director.” Wash. Rev.