2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] If the HELOC is a negotiable instrument, RRA is clearly within its rights to nonjudicially foreclose under the DTA. Article 3 of the WUCC defines a “negotiable instrument” as “an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order,” so long as three requirements are met. Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-104(a). The instrument (1) must be “payable to bearer or to order at the time it is issued or first comes into possession of a holder”; (2) must be “payable on demand or at a definite time”; and (3) cannot “state any other undertaking or instruction by the person promising or ordering payment to do any act in addition to the payment of money” (with three narrow exceptions not applicable here). Wash. Rev. Code § 62A.3-104(a)(1)-(3); see Brown, 359 P.3d at 777 n.3.
While “most states have modeled their commercial codes after the U.C.C.,” Goodman v. Com. Bank & Tr.