2:22-CV-01440-LK
[…] See Obduskey, 139 S.Ct. at 1036-37 (nonjudicial foreclosure is an indirect attempt to collect debt); Diaz v. N. Star Tr., LLC, 481 P.3d 557, 569 (Wash.Ct.App. 2021) (foreclosure activities constituted debt collection). Because the legality of this activity depends on the answer to the certified questions, the Court defers its determination regarding this portion of Marquez Vargas' CPA claim.
Marquez Vargas also cites Section 19.16.260(1)(a) with respect to RRA's allegedly unlawful conduct but provides no allegations specific to that statutory proscription. Section 19.16.260(1)(a) prohibits collection agencies and out-of-state collection agencies from “bring[ing] or maintain[ing] an action in any court of this state involving the collection of its own claim or a claim of any third party without alleging and proving that he, she, or it is duly licensed under this chapter and has satisfied the bonding requirements hereof, if applicable.” Marquez Vargas fails to state a violation of this statute because RRA did not bring an action in any court with respect to the Note. It instituted nonjudicial foreclosure proceedings under the DTA. This portion of his claim is accordingly dismissed.