considering a promissory note as the instrument in question
[…] Lyons, 181 Wash.2d at 787, 336 P.3d 1142 (quoting Walker, 176 Wash.App. at 309–10, 308 P.3d 716. "A trustee does not need to summarily accept a borrower's side of the story or instantly submit to a borrower's demands. But a trustee must treat both sides equally and investigate possible issues using its independent judgment to adhere to its duty of good faith." Lyons, 181 Wash.2d at 787, 336 P.3d 1142. A trustee's failure to act impartially can support a CPA claim. Klem, 176 Wash.2d at 792, 295 P.3d 1179.
1.
¶ 63 Bucci argues first that NWTS violated RCW 61.24.070(7)(a) by relying on an ambiguous beneficiary declaration.
¶ 64 RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) requires a trustee have proof that the beneficiary is the owner of any promissory note before recording the notice of trustee's sale. "Although ownership can be proved in different ways, the statute itself suggests one way: ‘A declaration by the beneficiary made under the penalty of perjury stating that the beneficiary is the actual holder of the promissory note ... shall be sufficient proof as required under this subsection.’ " Lyons, 181 Wash.2d at 789–90, 336 P.3d 1142 (quoting RCW 61.24.030(7)(a) ).