considering a promissory note as the instrument in question
[…] Anderson, 63 Wash.2d at 293-94, 387 P.2d 73.
¶ 34 RCW 62.01.001 was subsequently repealed and replaced by the current definition of a "negotiable instrument" in RCW 62A.3–104(a). Under the current definition, a ‘ "negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." RCW 62A.3–104(a) (emphasis added). Further, under RCW 62A.3–112(b) : "Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates. The amount or rate of interest may be stated or described in the instrument in any manner and may require reference to information not contained in the instrument." (Emphasis added.) Thus, negotiability exists if the fixed amount can be determined from the face of the instrument, except for amounts of interest, for which reference to information not contained in the note is allowable.