considering a promissory note as the instrument in question
[…] Anderson, 63 Wash.2d at 291, 387 P.2d 73. At the time of the Anderson decision, former RCW 62.01.001 (1995), required a negotiable instrument to "contain an unconditional promise or order to pay a sum certain in money." (Emphasis added.) Because the promissory note in Anderson provided for the repayment of unknown amounts of future taxes, assessments, insurance premiums, and other charges, the court found that the note did not contain a promise to pay a sum certain and was therefore not negotiable. Anderson, 63 Wash.2d at 293-94, 387 P.2d 73.
¶ 34 RCW 62.01.001 was subsequently repealed and replaced by the current definition of a "negotiable instrument" in RCW 62A.3–104(a). Under the current definition, a ‘ "negotiable instrument’ means an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." RCW 62A.3–104(a) (emphasis added). Further, under RCW 62A.3–112(b) : "Interest may be stated in an instrument as a fixed or variable amount of money or it may be expressed as a fixed or variable rate or rates.