21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] "'Negotiation' means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." RCW 62A.3-201. "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." RCW 62A.3-203(a).

"'Indorsement' means a signature . . . that . . . is made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument . . ." RCW 62A.3-204. An indorsement can be a special indorsement (i.e., one which identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable) or a "blank indorsement" (i.e., one which does not identify such an individual). RCW 62A.3-205(a)-(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." RCW 62A.3-205(b).

A person or entity entitled to enforce an instrument includes the "holder" of the instrument.