21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] (emphasis added). So the inquiry to which affixation is relevant is, not standing to enforce, but whether the signature is evidence of negotiability or, more accurately, whether it "unambiguously" somehow shows that negotiability was not the purpose of the signature. Id. Affixation is not required for standing, where that is meant as the right to enforce.

Second, the right to enforce an instrument, at issue here, is discussed at RCW 62A.3-203, which defines the transfer of an instrument creating a right to enforce. In other words, RCW 62A.3-203 is relevant, RCW 62A.3-204 is not, and there is no reference to affixing in RCW 62A.3-203. Further, RCW 62A.3-205(b) makes clear that, "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." RCW 62A.3-205(b). 21st held an indorsement in blank and a note indorsed in blank can be enforced and transferred by the bearer, i.e., the person who possesses it, without reference to affixations. Id.