21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] RCW 62A.3-203(a).

"'Indorsement' means a signature . . . that . . . is made on an instrument for the purpose of . . . negotiating the instrument . . ." RCW 62A.3-204. An indorsement can be a special indorsement (i.e., one which identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable) or a "blank indorsement" (i.e., one which does not identify such an individual). RCW 62A.3-205(a)-(b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." RCW 62A.3-205(b).

A person or entity entitled to enforce an instrument includes the "holder" of the instrument. RCW 62A.3-301(i); RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(A); Bucci, 197 Wn.App. at 326-27. A "holder" of a negotiable instrument is "the person in possession if the instrument is payable to the bearer or . . . to an identified person . . . [that is] the person in possession." Bain v. Metro. Mortgage Grp., Inc., 175 Wn.2d 83, 104, 285 P.3d 34 (2012); RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(B).

3. Application of Law to Facts

a. Verdict Question 3 Was Improperly Given on the Law

i.