21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] ¶26 " ‘Negotiation’ means a transfer of possession, whether voluntary or involuntary, of an instrument by a person other than the issuer to a person who thereby becomes its holder." RCW 62A.3-201. "An instrument is transferred when it is delivered by a person other than its issuer for the purpose of giving to the person receiving delivery the right to enforce the instrument." RCW 62A.3-203(a).

¶27 " ‘Indorsement’ means a signature ... that ... is made on an instrument for the purpose of ... negotiating the instrument ..." RCW 62A.3-204. An indorsement can be a special indorsement (i.e., one which identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable) or a "blank indorsement" (i.e., one which does not identify such an individual). RCW 62A.3-205(a) - (b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." RCW 62A.3-205(b).

¶28 A person or entity entitled to enforce an instrument includes the "holder" of the instrument. RCW 62A.3-301(i) ; RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(A) ; Bucci, 197 Wash.