21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] RCW 62A.3-203(a).

¶27 " ‘Indorsement’ means a signature ... that ... is made on an instrument for the purpose of ... negotiating the instrument ..." RCW 62A.3-204. An indorsement can be a special indorsement (i.e., one which identifies a person to whom it makes the instrument payable) or a "blank indorsement" (i.e., one which does not identify such an individual). RCW 62A.3-205(a) - (b). "When indorsed in blank, an instrument becomes payable to the bearer and may be negotiated by transfer of possession alone until specially indorsed." RCW 62A.3-205(b).

¶28 A person or entity entitled to enforce an instrument includes the "holder" of the instrument. RCW 62A.3-301(i) ; RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(A) ; Bucci, 197 Wash. App. at 326-27, 387 P.3d 1139. A "holder" of a negotiable instrument is "the person in possession if the instrument is payable to the bearer or ... to an identified person ... [that is] the person in possession." Bain v. Metro. Mortgage Grp., Inc., 175 Wash.2d 83, 104, 285 P.3d 34 (2012) ; RCW 62A.1-201(b)(21)(B).

3. Application of Law to Facts

a. Verdict Question 3 Was Improperly Given on the Law

i.