21st Mortg. Corp. v. Nicholls
[…] We will not create such authority on the facts presented here.

ii. Robertson's second argument pursuant to RCW 62A.3-204

¶41 In his second somewhat similar argument, again from his trial brief, Robertson argues that pursuant to RCW 62A.3-204(a), 21st must show that the allonges were "permanently" affixed to the note at the time of the indorsement in blank (here, by Bank One to RFC), otherwise the transfer was invalid and 21st lacked standing to enforce the note.

¶42 Robertson is attempting to get blood out of a turnip. Properly read, the last line of RCW 62A.3-204(a) simply states that a paper (such as an allonge) that is "affixed to the instrument is part of the instrument," importantly, "[f]or the purpose of determining whether a signature is made on an instrument." RCW 62A.3-204(a). In other words, if you want to know whether a signature (which could or could not constitute an "indorsement") is on an instrument, the UCC states you may consider any documents affixed to an instrument as part of the instrument.

¶43 Two errors follow from his argument.