05-18-2023
[…] Accordingly, albeit for different reasons, we conclude that the district court correctly determined that Carrington was entitled to judicial foreclosure. Cf. Saavedra-Sandoval v. Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., 126 Nev. 592, 599, 245 P.3d 1198, 1202 (2010) (recognizing that this court may affirm the district court where it ''reached the correct result, even if for the wrong reason").
The district court further erred in finding that NRS 40.437 did not apply because Carrington did not "commence" the action. See NRS 40.437(1) ("An action pursuant to NRS 40.430 affecting owner-occupied housing that is commenced in a court of competent jurisdiction is subject to the provisions of this section." (emphasis added)). Carrington initiated the claim for judicial foreclosure pursuant to NRS 40.430, albeit as a counterclaim.
During nonjudicial foreclosure, Carrington provided contact information for the Wishengrads to negotiate a loan modification, cf.