05-18-2023
[…] NRS 107.085(1)(b). However, we disagree with the Wishengrads that Carrington failed to comply with NRS 107.085. The Wishengrads argue that NRS 107.085 requires that a copy of a promissory note be included in a foreclosure notice and that the Maximizer Agreement cannot satisfy this requirement because it is not a promissory note. But because the Maximizer Agreement is a promissory note and Carrington included a copy of the Maximizer Agreement with the notice of default, NRS 107.085 is satisfied.
See NRS 107.085(3)(b) (A notice of foreclosure must be "[i]n substantially the following form, with the applicable telephone numbers and mailing addresses provided on the notice and, except as otherwise provided in subsection 4, a copy of the promissory note attached to the notice." (emphasis added)); NRS 107.085(4) ("The trustee shall cause all social security numbers to be redacted from the copy of the promissory note before it is attached to the notice pursuant to [NRS 107.085(3)(b)]." (emphasis added)).
In sum, even though foreclosure on the home was subject to NRS 40.437 or NRS 107.085 as an owner-occupied property, the district court's error in failing to apply these statutes was ultimately harmless. See Wyeth, 126 Nev. at 465, 224 P.3d at 778.