05-18-2023
[…] We are not persuaded that Carrington's counterclaims are otherwise preserved by NRS 106.240, as that provision is instructive on when a lien, created by a deed of trust, expires, rather than explicitly setting forth a statute of limitation. Nonetheless, the record does not suggest that Carrington's lien expired prior to the expiration period set forth in NRS 106.240.
''NRS 104.3118(1) states that "an action to enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be commenced within 6 years after the due date or dates stated in the note or, if a due date is accelerated, within 6 years after the accelerated due date." Thus, under NRS 104.3118(1) and Mutka, the limitations period for claims regarding the Wishengrads' unmatured and unpaid principal balance ($397,355.42) would accrue in 2025, six years after Carrington exercised the acceleration clause under the Maximizer Agreement.