holding that substantial compliance occurs if actual notice is given and no prejudice results to the party entitled to notice
[…] Pursuant to NRS 40.453, Schleining could not waive the right to be mailed the notice of default
Cap One argues that Schleining validly waived any right to notice of Decal's default. The district court, however, concluded that NRS 40.453 invalidated Schleining's waiver of his right to be mailed the notice of default. This court reviews determinations of statutory construction de novo. Estate of Smith v. Mahoney's Silver Nugget, Inc., 127 Nev. ––––, ––––, 265 P.3d 688, 690 (2011).
NRS 40.453(1) states as follows:
It is hereby declared by the Legislature to be against public policy for any document relating to the sale of real property to contain any provision whereby a mortgagor or the grantor of a deed of trust or a guarantor or surety of the indebtedness secured thereby, waives any right secured to the person by the laws of this state.
(Emphases added.) Cap One argues that this court has already held that NRS 40.453 only applies to waivers of rights conferred in Nevada's antideficiency statutes, citing to Lowe Enterprises Residential Partners v. Eighth Judicial District Court, 118 Nev. 92, 102–04, 40 P.3d 405, 411–12 (2002), and that the right to notice of default is not one of those antideficiency rights to which the prohibition applies.
.NRS 40.453 expressly excludes any waivers allowed by NRS 40.495, but that exclusion is not at issue here.
In Lowe, the real parties in interest argued that a waiver of their right to a jury trial in their loan documents and guaranty was invalid under NRS 40.453. 118 Nev. at 95, 40 P.3d at 407. This court disagreed, holding that the right to a jury trial did not fall under the scope of NRS 40.453. Id. at 104, 40 P.3d at 413. In doing so, this court first noted that NRS 40.453's plain language prohibited the waiver of “ ‘any right secured to [the person] by the laws of this state.’ ” Id. at 102, 40 P.3d at 411 (quoting NRS 40.453 (1993)). We then recognized, however, that a literal application of this blanket prohibition would render unenforceable “such things as arbitration agreements, forum selection clauses and choice-of-law provisions.”