Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250
Current through 2024
Section 19.16.250 - Prohibited practices
No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency in this state or receive compensation from such unlicensed person: PROVIDED, That nothing in this chapter shall prevent a licensee from accepting, as forwardee, claims for collection from a collection agency or attorney whose place of business is outside the state.
* * *
(b) The name of the original creditor to whom the debtor owed the claim if such name is known to the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the debtor, the licensee shall provide this name to the debtor or cease efforts to collect on the debt until this information is provided;
(c) If the notice, letter, message, or form is the first notice to the debtor or if the licensee is attempting to collect a different amount than indicated in his or her or its first notice to the debtor, an itemization of the claim asserted must be made including:
(i) Amount owing on the original obligation at the time it was received by the licensee for collection or by assignment;
(ii) Interest or service charge, collection costs, or late payment charges, if any, added to the original obligation by the original creditor, customer or assignor before it was received by the licensee for collection, if such information is known by the licensee or employee: PROVIDED, That upon written request of the debtor, the licensee shall make a reasonable effort to obtain information on such items and provide this information to the debtor;
(iii) Interest or service charge, if any, added by the licensee or customer or assignor after the obligation was received by the licensee for collection;
(iv) Collection costs, if any, that the licensee is attempting to collect;
(v) Attorneys' fees, if any, that the licensee is attempting to collect on his or her or its behalf or on the behalf of a customer or assignor; and
(vi) Any other charge or fee that the licensee is attempting to collect on his or her or its own behalf or on the behalf of a customer or assignor;
(d) If the notice, letter, message, or form concerns a judgment obtained against the debtor, no itemization of the amounts contained in the judgment is required, except postjudgment interest, if claimed, and the current account balance;
* * *
number belongs to a cellular telephone. Nothing in this subsection may be construed to increase the number of communications permitted pursuant to subsection (13)(a) of this section.
(19) Intentionally block its telephone number from displaying on a debtor's telephone.
(20) In any manner convey the impression that the licensee is vouched for, bonded to or by, or is an instrumentality of the state of Washington or any agency or department thereof.
(21) Collect or attempt to collect in addition to the principal amount of a claim any sum other than allowable interest, collection costs or handling fees expressly authorized by statute, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs. A licensee may collect or attempt to collect collection costs and fees, including contingent collection fees, as authorized by a written agreement or contract, between the licensee's client and the debtor, in the collection of a commercial claim. The amount charged to the debtor for collection services shall not exceed thirty-five percent of the commercial claim.
(22) Procure from a debtor or collect or attempt to collect on any written note, contract, stipulation, promise or acknowledgment under which a debtor may be required to pay any sum other than principal, allowable interest, except as noted in subsection (21) of this section, and, in the case of suit, attorney's fees and taxable court costs.
(23) Bring an action or initiate an arbitration proceeding on a claim when the licensee knows, or reasonably should know, that such suit or arbitration is barred by the applicable statute of limitations.
* * *
(2) Therefore, the legislature intends to require that debt collection complaints be filed prior to service of the summons and complaint on defendants to ensure that defendants understand that it is an existing court case, are informed of the case number, and receive adequate notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond and be heard to avoid default judgment." [ 2019 c 201 s 1.]
Finding-Intent-2011 1st sp.s. c 29: "The legislature finds that a drafting error occurred in Substitute Senate Bill No. 5574 (2011 regular session) and section 1, chapter 57, Laws of 2011, resulting in the unintended deletion of a phrase in RCW 19.16.250. The intent of this legislation is to remedy that error, and retroactively apply this legislation to the effective date of section 1, chapter 57, Laws of 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 29 s 1.]
Effective date-2011 1st sp.s. c 29: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 22, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 29 s 3.]
Effective date-2001 c 217 s 5: "Section 5 of this act takes effect April 1, 2004." [ 2001 c 217 s 16.]
Expiration date-2001 c 217 s 4: "Section 4 of this act expires April 1, 2004." [ 2001 c 217 s 15.]
Captions not law-2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.