Wash. Rev. Code § 19.16.250
Current through 2024
Section 19.16.250 - Prohibited practices
No licensee or employee of a licensee shall:
(1) Directly or indirectly aid or abet any unlicensed person to engage in business as a collection agency in this state or receive compensation from such unlicensed person: PROVIDED, That nothing in this chapter shall prevent a licensee from accepting, as forwardee, claims for collection from a collection agency or attorney whose place of business is outside the state.
* * *
to be received in the local time zone of the debtor's last known place of residence, unless the licensee reasonably believes the telephone is located in a different time zone.
(14) Communicate with the debtor through use of forms or instruments that simulate the form or appearance of judicial process, the form or appearance of government documents, or the simulation of a form or appearance of a telegraphic or emergency message.
(15) Communicate with the debtor and represent or imply that the existing obligation of the debtor may be or has been increased by the addition of attorney fees, investigation fees, service fees, or any other fees or charges when in fact such fees or charges may not legally be added to the existing obligation of such debtor.
(16) Threaten to take any action against the debtor which the licensee cannot legally take at the time the threat is made.
(17) Send any telegram or make any telephone calls to a debtor or concerning a debt or for the purpose of demanding payment of a claim or seeking information about a debtor, for which the charges are payable by the addressee or by the person to whom the call is made: PROVIDED, That:
(a) This subsection does not prohibit a licensee from attempting to communicate by way of a cellular telephone or other wireless device: PROVIDED, That a licensee cannot cause charges to be incurred to the recipient of the attempted communication more than three times in any calendar week when the licensee knows or reasonably should know that the number belongs to a cellular telephone or other wireless device, unless the licensee is responding to a communication from the debtor or the person to whom the call is made.
* * *
(c) Prior to the commencement of the action or arbitration, the licensee has received from the putative transferee a copy of a police report referencing that the transfer of sale of the vehicle either (i) was not made pursuant to a legal transfer or (ii) was not voluntarily accepted by the person designated as the purchaser/transferee.
(26) Submit an affidavit or other request pursuant to chapter 6.32 RCW asking a superior or district court to transfer a bond posted by a debtor subject to a money judgment to the licensee, when the debtor has appeared as required.
(27) Serve a debtor with a summons and complaint unless the summons and complaint have been filed with the court and bear the case number assigned by the court.
(28) If the claim involves medical debt:
(a) Fail to include, with the first written notice to the debtor, a statement that informs the debtor of the debtor's right to request the original account number or redacted original account number assigned to the debt, the date of the last payment, and an itemized statement as provided in (b) of this subsection (28);
(b)
(i) Fail to provide to the debtor, upon written or oral request by the debtor for more information than is contained in a general balance due letter, an itemized statement free of charge. Unless and until the licensee provides the itemized statement, the licensee must cease all collection efforts. The itemized statement must include:
(A) The name and address of the medical creditor;
(B) The date, dates, or date range of service;
(C) The health care services provided to the patient as indicated by the health care provider in a statement provided to the licensee;
(D) The amount of principal for any medical debt or debts incurred;
(E) Any adjustment to the bill, such as negotiated insurance rates or other discounts;
* * *
(2) Therefore, the legislature intends to require that debt collection complaints be filed prior to service of the summons and complaint on defendants to ensure that defendants understand that it is an existing court case, are informed of the case number, and receive adequate notice and a reasonable opportunity to respond and be heard to avoid default judgment." [ 2019 c 201 s 1.]
Finding-Intent-2011 1st sp.s. c 29: "The legislature finds that a drafting error occurred in Substitute Senate Bill No. 5574 (2011 regular session) and section 1, chapter 57, Laws of 2011, resulting in the unintended deletion of a phrase in RCW 19.16.250. The intent of this legislation is to remedy that error, and retroactively apply this legislation to the effective date of section 1, chapter 57, Laws of 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 29 s 1.]
Effective date-2011 1st sp.s. c 29: "This act is necessary for the immediate preservation of the public peace, health, or safety, or support of the state government and its existing public institutions, and takes effect July 22, 2011." [ 2011 1st sp.s. c 29 s 3.]
Effective date-2001 c 217 s 5: "Section 5 of this act takes effect April 1, 2004." [ 2001 c 217 s 16.]
Expiration date-2001 c 217 s 4: "Section 4 of this act expires April 1, 2004." [ 2001 c 217 s 15.]
Captions not law-2001 c 217: See note following RCW 9.35.005.