Valenzuela v. Keyser
[…] “While there is some variation in the procedures used in the New York and federal courts, the standard to be employed by the trial judge under New York or federal case law is the same” for determining whether to order a competency hearing. Medina v. McGinnis, No. 04 Civ. 2515 (SHS)(AJ), 2004 WL 2088578, at *11 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 20, 2004). “Expressed another way, the trial court must order a hearing when there is reasonable ground for believing that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial.” Id. (internal quotations omitted). Pursuant to N.Y. C.P.L. § 730.30, a trial court in New York is required to “issue an order of examination when it is of the opinion that the defendant may be an incapacitated person.” However, “[u]nder New York law, a trial court need not order a competency hearing when it is satisfied ‘from the available information that there is no proper basis for questioning the defendant's sanity.' This is the case even when the defendant has a history of mental problems.”