19-CV-00783 (DLI) (CLP)
[…] Entry No. 8.
As to the Suffolk County Defendants, Plaintiff seeks default judgment on its claim to extinguish their Property interests because they allegedly hold liens against the Property that are subordinate to Plaintiff's Mortgage. Compl. ¶ 9. In this regard, a complaint must allege “‘nominal liability,'-i.e., that any judgments or liens a defendant may have against the property are subordinate to the plaintiff's lien.” See, Jett, 2019 WL 3714795, at *3-4. Furthermore, pursuant to RPAPL § 202-a, “‘[w]here a city or any department, bureau, board, commission, officer, agency or instrumentality thereof is a defendant in an action affecting real property, the complaint shall set forth:... [d]etailed facts showing the particular nature of the interest in or lien on the real property and the reason for making such' an entity a party to the action.” Empire Cmty. Dev., LLC. v.