Chufen Chen v. Dunkin' Brands, Inc.
[…] DiBella v. Hopkins , 403 F.3d 102, 111 (2d Cir. 2005).

B. Consent to General Personal Jurisdiction under BCL § 1301(a)

"In the absence of a federal statute specifically directing otherwise, and subject to limitations imposed by the United States Constitution, we look to the law of the forum state to determine whether a federal district court has personal jurisdiction over a foreign corporation." Brown v. Lockheed Martin Corp. , 814 F.3d 619, 624 (2d Cir. 2016) ; see also Fed. R. Civ. P. 4(k)(1). General personal jurisdiction in New York is governed by Civil Practice Law and Rules, Section 301, which allows a court to exercise "such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 301. New York law also requires foreign corporations to register with the state and designate an agent for service of process before conducting business in the state. See N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 1301(a).