1:19-cv-01621 (BKS/DJS)
[…] Id.
See also 42 U.S.C. § 1475(b) (providing that, in foreclosing on a rural housing loan mortgage, “the Secretary shall follow the foreclosure procedures of the State in which the property involved is located to the extent such procedures are more favorable to the borrower than the foreclosure procedures that would otherwise be followed”).
Section 1304 of the RPAPL requires the lender to serve a statutory notice entitled “YOU MAY BE AT RISK OF FORECLOSURE. PLEASE READ THE FOLLOWING NOTICE CAREFULLY” on the borrower at least ninety days before commencing the foreclosure action. N.Y. R.P.A.P.L. § 1304; see also OneWest Bank, N.A., 310 F.R.D. at 44 n.3.