U.S. Bank v. Gorge
[…] A tenant in common may mortgage his interest in the property. Ruppe v Steinbach, 48 Mich. 465, 468; 12 N.W. 658 (1882). The interest of a tenant in common is subj ect to levy and sale upon execution. Mich State Bank of Eaton Rapids v Kern, 189 Mich. 467, 469; 155 N.W. 502 (1915). Accordingly, even if the Trust existed, and even if Gorge and the Trust each held an ownership interest in the property, Gorge could mortgage his interest without the Trust's consent. Defendant's challenge to the validity of the mortgage therefore fails.

MCL 554.45 states, "The preceding section shall not apply to mortgages, nor to devises or grants made in trust, or made to executors, or to husband and wife." That exception is inapplicable in regard to the August 13, 2001 warranty deed, and the alleged November 1, 2003 Trust agreement did not contain a grant or devise of land to two or more persons that would fall within MCL 554.44.

F. THE TRUST