U.S. Bank v. Gorge
[…] Defendant also says that, if Gorge and the Trust each held an ownership interest in the property, then the mortgage is invalid because the Trust did not sign the mortgage. Defendant is wrong again. Defendant's argument that the mortgage is invalid as a matter of law because the Trust never signed the mortgage fails given that, as explained later, defendant has not established that the existence of the Trust should be recognized. But defendant's argument on this point would fail even if the Trust existed at the time of the purported conveyance by warranty deed in 2001. MCL 554.44 provides, "All grants and devises of lands, made to 2 or more persons, except as provided in the following section, shall be construed to create estates in common, and not in joint tenancy, unless expressly declared to be in joint tenancy." The August 13, 2001 warranty deed purportedly conveying the property to the Trust and Gorge contains no express declaration of a joint tenancy. Hence, to the extent that Gorge and the Trust each held an interest in the property, they were tenants in common.