U.S. Bank v. Gorge
[…] Therefore, the property is owned solely by Gorge individually. Any issue regarding plaintiffs request for a sale in lieu of partition is thus moot because there is no interest of the Trust in the property. But even if the Trust existed and had an ownership interest in the property, defendant's argument on this issue would fail.

As noted, plaintiff is actually seeking a sale in lieu of partition, but defendant repeatedly refers to plaintiff's claim as being a claim for partition.

MCL 600.3304 provides, "All persons holding lands as joint tenants or as tenants in common may have those lands partitioned." Defendant contends that plaintiff may not seek partition because plaintiff is not yet an owner of the property. This argument ignores the trial court's actual decision, which reserved any ruling on plaintiff's request for a sale in lieu of partition until after the foreclosure occurs.