CR 13-30013-RAL
[…] United States v. Never Misses A Shot, 12-30164-1-RAL, Doc. 25. This Court denied Never Misses A Shot's motion, but severed the counts alleging violations of § 2260A from the remaining abusive sexual contact counts for separate consideration by the jury. United States v. Never Misses A Shot, No. 12-30164-RAL, 2013 WL 85344, at *4-5 (D.S.D. Jan. 7, 2013). The jury then found Never Misses A Shot not guilty on the abusive sexual contact counts in that prior case. United States v. Never Misses A Shot, 12-30164-1-RAL, Doc. 57.
III. DISCUSSION
A. Whether 18 U.S.C. § 2260A is Properly Included in the Indictment
Section 2260A states:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591,2241,2242,2243,2244,2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421, 2422, 2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.18 U.S.C. § 2260A. Violations of § 2260A often are viewed as a separate offense from the underlying sex offense. See e.g., United States v.