United States v. Chatman
[…] (Ex. 2.)

DISCUSSION

1. Motion to Dismiss

A. Failure to State a Claim

Defendant contends Counts II and IV charging violations of 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(2) should be dismissed because the evidence cannot establish that two or more people associated to form a sex trafficking “venture.” Section 1591(a) provides:

(a) Whoever knowingly-
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by an means a person; or
(2) benefits financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
18 U.S.C. § 1591 (emphasis added). “Venture” is defined as “any group of two or more individuals associated in fact, whether or not a legal entity. 18 U.S.C. § 1591(e)(6) (emphasis added).