CR 12-30164-RAL
[…] This Court then will apply Rule 413 and 414 to determine if evidence of the prior sex offense is admissible.
B. Whether Counts III and IV Allege Criminal Offenses
Never Misses A Shot contends that Counts III and IV are flawed because 18 U.S.C. § 2260A is merely a sentencing enhancement and cannot be charged separately. 18 U.S.C. § 2260A reads:
Whoever, being required by Federal or other law to register as a sex offender, commits a felony offense involving a minor under section 1201, 1466A, 1470, 1591, 2241, 2242, 2243, 2244, 2245, 2251, 2251A, 2260, 2421,2422,2423, or 2425, shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of 10 years in addition to the imprisonment imposed for the offense under that provision. The sentence imposed under this section shall be consecutive to any sentence imposed for the offense under that provision.Courts treat § 2260A either as a separate count or as a sentencing enhancement. In United States v.